Case Number: 3310

Crawford, James - Age 37 - (Col.) - Fatally shot July 27th & 29th St. & Cottage Grove Ave., by Officer Dennis P. Keating after he had fired at Officer John T. O'Brien. On 9/3 Keating was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable in doing so. 3 Pct. [RIOT CASE]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 27, 1919
Date of Death July 27, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 29th st. & Cottage Grove Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest riot
Location 29th st. & Cottage Grove Ave.
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Crawford, James
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Keating, Dennis P.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jan-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only