Case Number: 3309
Cagiano, Pietro - Age 38 - Fatally shot 7/18 on rear porch, 3d fl. 906 So. Clinton St., by Officer Harry Miller, 17 Pct., at whom he fired a shot while resisting arrest. Miller was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3rd fl. 906 S. Clinton st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | on rear porch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on rear porch |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Cagiano, Pietro |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |