Case Number: 3307

Cain, Hughie - Age 35 - (Col.) - Shot to death at 3237 Indiana Ave., by his business partner Stanley Weeks during a fight. Weeks was ordered arrested and held over by the Coroner. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1919
Date of Death June 20, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3237 Indiana Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cain, Hughie
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Weeks, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only