Case Number: 3305
Carruthers, Wm. J. - Age 34 - Col. - Fatally shot at N.E. Cor. Root and Dearborn Sts., during a quarrel with 4 unknown colored men in soldiers uniforms. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.E. Corner Root and Dearborn sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.E. Corner Root and Dearborn sts. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Carruthers, Wm. J. |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |