Case Number: 3304

Coleman, Harry - Col. - 21 - Fatally shot April 14th at 17 W. Quincy, One Minute Lunchroom, which place he and 3 other men attempted to rob. Shot by one of his accomplices, accidentally. William Ricks was held for Mansl. And Henry Williams and Walter Bell as accessories. 1st Pct. 6/23/19 - Ricks to Joliet Pen for 14 years and Bell & Williams stricken off - Kavanaugh. 10/11/20 Henry Williams to Joliet Pen. - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1919
Date of Death April 14, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 17 W. Quincy
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 17 W. Quincy, One Minute Lunchroom
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 17 W. Quincy, One Minute Lunchroom
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Coleman, Harry
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Ricks, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 23, 1919
Length of Sentence 14 years
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville