Case Number: 3300
Cavanaugh, James, Age 19. Fatally shot at N.W. Corner of N.Clark St. and Fullerton Ave., by a man in soldier uniform. On 3/14 John Chance and Harry Rochotte were held by the Coroner 30 Pct. - 6/19/20 Chance and Rochette acquitted by Judge Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 9, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.W. Corner of N. Clark st. and Fullerton Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.W. Corner of N. Clark st. and Fullerton Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Cavanagh, James |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Chance, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 19, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |