Case Number: 3298
Cappola, Louis - Age 49 - Shot to death at 616 DeKoven St. during a quarrel with Carmen Esposito who, on Jan. 30th was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 6/30/19 Acquitted - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 616 DeKoven st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Cappola, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Esposito, Carmen |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 30, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |