Case Number: 3297

Carleton, Mrs. Elenore - Age 24 - Age 24 - Shot to death at 1137 Fulton St., by John Donohue who was arrested and held by the Coroner, 10/30. 21 Pct. 7/9/19 - Acquitted - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 22, 1918
Date of Death October 22, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1137 Fulton st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Carleton, Elenore
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Donahue, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jan-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 30, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 9, 1919
Outcome of Trial Acquitted