Case Number: 3296

Cavanagh, Clifford - Age 32 (Col.) Shot to death at east side of Wood St. between Walnut & Fulton Sts., during an altercation with Dominick Chillo, who, on 10/17 was held by the Coroner for murder. Mrs. Cecelia Cavanaugh was held as accessory. 22 Pct. 2/20/19 - Chillo to Joliet Pen for 20 years and Cecelia to Joliet Pen. for 14 years. - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 2, 1918
Date of Death October 2, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description east side of Wood st. between Walnut & Fulton sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location east side of Wood st. between Walnut & Fulton sts.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cavanagh, Clifford
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Chillo, Dominick
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Oct-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 17, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 20, 1919
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville