Case Number: 3295
Cichorz, Joseph - Age 38 - Shot to death at 2448 - 25th St., by 4 unknown men who attempted to rob him in his saloon. 18th Pct. 1/30/18 Radian Ysczak held to G.J. in $10,000.00 by Judge Guerin. 7/15/19 Radian Ysczak sentenced to Joliet for 20 years - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2448 25th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | shot to death? In his saloon. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | ?ttempted to rob him |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot to death? In his saloon. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cichorz, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Ysczak, Radian |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Oct-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 15, 1919 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |