Case Number: 3294

Couch, George - Age 23 - Shot to death at Kedzie & Grand Aves. by Special Officer Anton Naiokus whom he attempted to rob. Naiokus was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1918
Date of Death August 23, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Kedzie & Grand Aves.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Kedzie & Grand Aves.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Couch, George
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Naikos, Anton
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jan-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only