Case Number: 3291
Crosby, thos. - Age 18 -Am. Killed at N.E. cor. Grand and McVickers Ave., when stolen auto in which he was speeding with William Vodicka struck a trolly pole. Vodicka driver of auto was on May 10th held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 27 Pct. May 1918 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 17, 1918 |
---|---|
Location Description | 1 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Crosby, Thos. |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | 3 |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | 5/10/1918 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |