Case Number: 3289
Clausen, George, Patrolman, 22 Pct. - Age 42 - Shot to death in saloon at 2632 Madison St., by Dan Maloney, one of three who held up the saloon. Maloney also was shot by Clausen & Beauchamp, dying next day. 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2632 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 2632 Madison st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 2632 Madison st. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Clausen, George |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | German |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Maloney, Dan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |