Case Number: 3287

Cohen, Bruno, Age 19. Am. Fatally shot Mar. 16th in 60th Place, 200 ft. east of Halsted St. by Joseph Boyce, who on Mar. 27th was held by the Coroner. 11 Prec. 7/25/18 Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1918
Date of Death March 17, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in 60th Place, 200ft. East of Halsted st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in 60th Place, 200ft. East of Halsted st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cohen, Bruno
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Boyce, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 27, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 25, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted