Case Number: 3278

Crowley, Thomas - Age 55 - Fatally assaulted Dec. 3 in front of his home 2032 Emerson Ave., by 2 unknown men. On Jan. 8, Coroner recommended unknown men be arrested & heldover. 32 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 3, 1917
Date of Death December 3, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2032 Emerson Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of his home at 2032 Emerson Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of his home at 2032 Emerson Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Crowley, Thomas
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Jan-18

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 8, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only