Case Number: 3275

Corcoran, Martin - Det. Sergt. - Age 41 - Fatally shot 6/6/17 in Waveland Ave. just west of Broadway, by N. Johnson, when the officer stopped him and Wm. Pisano, who were carrying away the proceeds of a burglary. Pisano escaped and Johnson was at the time booked for assault to kill and let out on bonds which he forfeited. On 8/14 Coroner ordered both held to G.J. when arrested. 42nd Pct. Johnson rearrested October 8th. 5/3/18 Johnson sentenced to hang June 14 - 1918 - McGoorty. 11/21/17 Wm. Pisano arrested at Camp Logan, Houston, Tex. And brought back. 1/6/19 Johnson sentence affirmed by Supreme Court - 12/28/19 Johnson hanged at county Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 16, 1917
Date of Death June 6, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Waveland Ave. just west of Broadway
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics victim was hiding when murdered by unknown individ
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Waveland Ave. just west of Broadway
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime Murder for hire, "hit"

Victim

Name Corcoran, Martin
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Johnson, N
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Sep-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 14, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence June 14, 1918
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes