Case Number: 3274

Cousins, Walter - Age 26 - Shot to death on north side of 12th St. 50 ft. west of Cicero Ave. (vacant lot). In. 7/31 Coroner recommended that Eugene McDonald be held when arrested and held. Martin Kane as accessory to murder. 31st Pct. Aug. 1917 No bill on Kane. 10/31/18 - both stricken off - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1917
Date of Death July 21, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description north side of 12th st. 50ft. West of Cicero (vacan
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location north side of 12th st. 50ft. West of Cicero (vacan
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Cousins, Walter
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name McDonald, Eugene
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Oct-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 31, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 15, 1917
Date of Sentence October 31, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Stricken off