Case Number: 3271
Cleary, Michael - Age 50 - Fatally assaulted on 4/28 in sasloon at 919 Madison St., by Thomas Ward, who on 5/23 was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 10/31/17 Acquitted - McGorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 28, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 919 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 919 Madison st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | defendant was extorting money form the victim at t |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in saloon at 919 Madison st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Organized Crime Indicators | defendant was an extortionist |
Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cleary, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Ward, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-May-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 23, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 31, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |