Case Number: 3268
Connelly, Thomas - Age 45 - Shot to death in his saloon at 418 Wells St., by 3 unknown robbers who escaped in a Ford auto owned by Daniel D. Greer who on 5/9 was held by the Coroner as accessory to murder before the fact. 38th Pct. May 1917 No bill on Greer.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 21, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 21, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 418 Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his saloon at 418 Wells st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim caught in the act of robbing a yellow cab d |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | shot?y 3 unknown robbers |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his saloon at 418 Wells st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Connelly, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Defendant
Name | Greer, Daniel D. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 9, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1917 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |