Case Number: 3265
Coletta, Conceno - Age 29 - Shot to death in saloon at 1048 W. Taylor St. after quarrel with Charles Bases whom he shot and killed when the latter returned to the saloon armed with 2 revolvers. 21st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 10, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1048 W. Taylor st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 1048 W. Taylor st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | self-defense |
Method of Killing | Revolver |
Weapon | shot to death?ith 2 revolvers |
Motive | shot to death?fter quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 1048 W. Taylor st. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Coletta, Conceno |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Bases, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |