Case Number: 3264

Carmody, Frank - Age 26 - Fatally shot in saloon at 1500 W. Harrison St. , by Clarence Galbraith, who on 3/16/17 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. June 16, 1917 Galbraith was sentenced to Joliet Pen by Judge Pain.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 15, 1917
Date of Death March 15, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1500 W. Harrison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 1500 W. Harrison st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 1500 W. Harrison st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Carmody, Frank
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Galbraith, Clarence
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 16, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pain
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence June 16, 1917
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville