Case Number: 3259

Crupue, Frank - Age 30-35 - Found shot to death in yard in rear of 1056 Polk St. 12/7/16 Fred Mozzurk and Lorenze Ronexozara held by the coroner. 21st Pct. 3/13/17 both s/o - Pain.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1916
Date of Death November 25, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1056 Polk st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description found?in yard in rear of 1056 Polk st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location found?in yard in rear of 1056 Polk st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Crupue, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Mozzurk, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence March 13, 1917
Outcome of Trial Stricken off