Case Number: 33
Adams, Walter, colored, shot dead, 69th St., near Adams Av., by Wm. Collins, who was arrested, 12th Prect., and sentenced March 16, 1901, by Judge Holden to indefinite term in Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 69th st., near Adams Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | near Adams Av. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | near Adams Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Adams, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Collins, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Oct-00 |
Location of Arrest | 12th prect. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Holden |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | March 16, 1901 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |