Case Number: 3257

Catalanetto, John - Age 26 - Shot to death while boarding a Belmont Ave. car at Belmont and Elston Ave. by an unknown man who escaped. 35th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 18, 1916
Date of Death November 18, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Belmont and Elston Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Belmont and Elston Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Catalanetto, John
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None