Case Number: 3255
Corrigan, hugh, alias Corcoran - Age 42 - Fatally assaulted (kicked in stomach) on Sept 20th , in saloon at 412 So. Clark St., by John Kebarth who on 11/10 was held by the Coroner. Ges. White (col.) held as accessory. 2nd Pct. Nov. 1916 No Bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 5, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 412 S. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 412 S. Clark st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 412 S. Clark st. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Corrigan, Hugh, Corcoran |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Kebarth, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 10, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |