Case Number: 3254
Carlson, Elmer - Age 21 - Found shot to death in alley rear of 2231 So. Leavitt St., having been accidentally shot by his robber "pal" Jerry Sucharda while the two were attempting to rob Herman Strutz of 2715 So. Komensky Ave. 10/31/16 Sucharda held by the Coroner. 23rd Pct. 3/17/17 Life term in Joliet Pen. - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 29, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2231 S. Leavitt st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley rear of 2231 S. Leavitt st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley rear of 2231 S. Leavitt st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Carlson, Elmer |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Sucharda, Jerry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Nov-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 31, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Date of Sentence | March 17, 1917 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |