Case Number: 3250
Carlson, Nicholas - Age 24 - Fatally stabbed June 1st at rear of his home 1340 W. Ohio St., by Robert Yomkey who supposedly had come to visit Carlson's wife. On 6/9/16 Yanky was held by the coroner. 32 Pct. 1/3/17 Acquitted - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 1, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 1, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1340 W. Ohio St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Rear of home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rear of home |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Carlson, Nicholas |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Yomkey, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | January 3, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |