Case Number: 3248
Cox, Orin, Age 29 - Shot to death in rear room of his saloon. 765 Cottage Grove Ave., by Rose Goldie Anderson Krough who on 5/25 was held by the Coroner. 23 Pct. June 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 25, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 765 Cottage Grove Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | In rear room or vic's saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In rear room or vic's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Cox, Orin |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Krough, Rose Goldie Anderson |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-May-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |