Case Number: 288
Blust, Mrs. Kate. 22 ys. old. Died from peritonitis following abortion done by Emma Novak who was held by coroner without bail. 34 prect. No bill by March 1909 Grand Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 12, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 12, 1909 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Blust, Mrs. Katie |
|---|---|
| Age | 22 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Former lovers |
Defendant
| Name | Novak, Emma |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 34 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |