Case Number: 3247
Czajkowski, John, alias Chakowski, - Age 27 - Fatally assaulted 5/20 at some unknown place , front of 1358 Dean St. - 35 Pct., in drunken brawl. 5/24/16 Lukacz Grisszkiewicz held to Grand Jury by the Coroner. 32 Pct. June 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1358 Dean St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Front of |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Czajkowski, John; alias: Chako |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Grisszkiewicz, LuKacz |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 24, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |