Case Number: 3245

Coogan, Hugh - Age 25 - Shot in back of head by 1 of 3 men to whom he had just spoken, in front of 5026 So. Justine St. 4/5/16 Mike Thibeau - Elmer Johnson - Edw. O'Donnell held to G.J. by the Coroner. 20 Pct. April 1916 No Bill on Thibeau & Johnson. 5/5/16 Johnson Nolle Prossed - McDonald. 5/11/16 O'Donnell & Thibeau acquitted - Judge McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 26, 1916
Date of Death March 26, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5026 S. Justine St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Coogan, Hugh
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Thibeau, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 5, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 15, 1916
Date of Sentence May 11, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted