Case Number: 3244
Christopherson, Alda - Age 21 - Died from an abortion at Lakeside Hosp., 3410 Rhodes Ave. 3/21/16 Coroner unable to determine fully by whom performed and recommended evidence be placed before G.J. Released Dr. Lillian Hobbs and John K. McDonald who were being held. 10 Pct. 5/2/16 Dr. Lillian Hobbs held to G.J. in 15,000 by Judge Graham.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 25, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 25, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3410 Rhodes Ave |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Lakeside Hosp |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Lakeside Hosp |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Christopherson, Alda |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Lakeside Hosp |
Defendant
| Name | Hobbs, Dr. Lillian |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 10 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 2, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Graham |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |