Case Number: 3243
Carlson, Bertha, - Age 19 - Died from an abortion at the South Park Hospital, said operation performed by unknown person at place unknown.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 20, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 20, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | South Park Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | South Park Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Carlson, Bertha |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | South Park Hospital |
Defendant
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
|---|---|
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |