Case Number: 3242
Carbone, Rocco, alias John - Age 22 - Fatally shot 2/2/16 in saloon at 530 So. Sangamon St., during quarrel, by Tony Volpe, who also killed Joseph Roma. Volpe was exonerated by the Coroner in both cases. 27 Pct. 4/20/16 Volpe held to G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Gralien. May 1916 No bill. 3/23/20 - Acq. - Zeman.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 2, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 2, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 530 S. Sangamon St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | In saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | In saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Carbone, Rocco; alias: John |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Volpe, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Zeman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1916 |
Date of Sentence | March 23, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |