Case Number: 3240

Capidoni, Joseph - Age 25 - Fatally shot 1/23/16 at Southeast Corner Hobbie & Cambridge Aves. By some unknown person. 38 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1916
Date of Death January 23, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Hobbie & Cambridge Aves
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Southeast corner
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Southeast corner
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Capidoni, Joseph
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury