Case Number: 3239
Catamis, Paulo - Age 33 - Found shot to death at 2219 W. Chicago Ave. 1/5/16 Marie Ventura Guizzo, alias Carato, and Sam Simoudi held by Coroner - Guizzo for Murder & simondi as an accessory. 32nd Pct. 4/17/16 Marie Guizzo acquitted and Simondi DWP - Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Death | December 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Address | 2219 W. Chicago Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Catamis, Paulo |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Guizzo, Marie Ventura |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 5, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | April 17, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |