Case Number: 3238
Corp, Henry - Age 17 - Fatally shot Nov. 7th in front of 2031 Armitage Ave., by Charles Pinkowski whose arrest and holdover to G.J. Coroner recommended. 11/18/15. 34th Pct. 7/29/16 Pinkowski brought back from Harbor Beach, Mich. & turned over to sheriff. 9/12/16 to Pontiac Ref. by Judge Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 7, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 7, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2031 Armitage Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | In front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Corp, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Pinkowski, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Jul-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 29, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Date of Sentence | September 12, 1916 |