Case Number: 3237

Cozzo, Nicholas - Age 44 - Stabbed and beaten to death with wrench on Lake Front between 23rd & 24th Sts., 10/21/15 Tony Cifaldo brought back from Detroit, Mich, and on 11/16/15 held to G.J. by Coroner who also recommended arrest of John Cifaldo, 4th Pct. 3/20/16 Cifaldo sentenced to Joliet Pen by Judge Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 17, 1915
Date of Death October 17, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 23rd & 24th Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Lake Front
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Lake Front
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Cozzo, Nicholas
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Cifaldo, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Oct-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 16, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 20, 1916
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville