Case Number: 3236
Cunnett, J.E. - Age 36 - Fatally assaulted 10/23/15 on 75th St. bet. Dorchester and Dante Aves., refused to tell by whom. 10/26/15 Clarence Smith Apgar held by the Coroner for involuntary manslaughter. 13th. 3/17/16 s/o - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Dorchester & Dante Aves |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Cunnett, J.E. |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Apgar, Clarence Smith |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 17, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |