Case Number: 3232

Cams, Stella - Age 30 - Died from illegal operation at Dr. Miximillian Memihardt's Lake Shore Hospital. 8/26/15 Dr. Chas. W. Clark, Dr. Thomas J. Balhatchett and Dr. Ges. A Stetter held by the Coroner. 12th Pct. Jan. 1916 No bills on both and also Max Memihardt.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1915
Date of Death August 2, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Dr. Miximillian Memihardt's Lake Shore Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Dr. Miximillian Memihardt's Lake Shore Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Cams, Stella
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Lake Shore Hospital

Defendant

Name Clark, Dr. Chas. W.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 26, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder