Case Number: 3216

Carroll, John. 22 yrs. Fatally shot 12/20, alley 34th & Dearborn Sts. by Officer Holmes of 5 Pct. after committing robbery. Holmes exonerated by Coroner. 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1913
Date of Death December 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 34th & Dearborn Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Carroll, John
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Holmes, Off.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury