Case Number: 3196

Crawford, Elenore May. 9 yrs. Drowned in bath tub 6240 Justine St. by her mother who is thought to be insane. 17 Pct. Mrs. Ellen J. Crawford held by Coroner 11/22/12 for Murder. 1/30/13 - Kankakee Insane Asylum - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 12, 1912
Date of Death November 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6240 Justine St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Bathtub in home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Drowned
Weapon Drowned in bathtub
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Bathtub in home
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Crawford, Elenore May
Age 9 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Crawford, Mrs. Ellen J.
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence January 30, 1913