Case Number: 3194

Clark, William, 40 yrs. fatally stabbed 8/4/12 in yard at Mercy Hospital by Edw. Malloy who was arrested and held by Coroner 9/5/12 4th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1912
Date of Death August 4, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Mercy Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description In yard
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon Fatally stabbed
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In yard

Victim

Name Clark, William
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mercy Hospital

Defendant

Name Malloy, Edw
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Sep-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 5, 1912
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1