Case Number: 3185
Coles, Mrs. May. 24 yrs. run down and instantly killed at Clark St. & Chicago Ave. May 18, by auto driven by Norman H. Cruger who was arrested and held by Coroner 5/24. 38 Pct. No bill by June G.Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 18, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 26, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Clark & Chicago Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Coles, Mrs. May |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Cruger, Norman H. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-May-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 24, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |