Case Number: 3176
Carlson, Andrew. 48 yrs. Shot dead at 657 W. 63 Pl. by Fred Wohlfaurt who was arrested. 12-26-1911 - Held by Coroner's jury - 17 Pct. 4/18/12 - Joliet - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 657 W. 63rd Pl |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Carlson, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Wohlfaurt, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Dec-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 26, 1911 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | April 18, 1912 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |