Case Number: 3172
Calhoun, Nellie, 55 yrs. run over and fatally injured Nov. 11 - at 36th & Michigan Ave. (Died 11/13/11) by automobile driven by Chas. Schrickel who was arrested and on the 13th of Nov. held by Coroner. 5 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 11, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 13, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 36th & Michigan Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Calhoun, Nellie |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Shrickel, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Nov-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 13, 1911 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |