Case Number: 3168

Collins, Katherine, 23 yrs. Died July 25 at Lake Side Hospital from an illegal operation performed by someone unknown. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1911
Date of Death July 25, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Lakeside Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Lakeside Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Collins, Katherine
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Lakeside Hospital

Defendant

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury