Case Number: 3166
Chiappetta, Frank. 21 yrs. Shot May 24 at 7616 Greenwood Ave. by Tony Stancato who was shooting at another man. Chiappetta died June 10. Coroner recommends the arrest of Stancato. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 7616 Greenwood Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Chiapetta, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Stancato, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |