Case Number: 3162

Cappitelli, Vito - 28 ys. old. Shot dead at S.E. cor. Wash. & Union Sts. Feb. 19 by Nicolo Casimo Trapai who was arrested. 27 prect. On Feb. 20-1911 Casimo Trapani and Vito Spedale were held by Coroner - No bill on Spedale. 7/12/11 - Trapani sent 14 yr. Joliet - Scanlan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1911
Date of Death February 20, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Washington & Union Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE Corner
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE Corner

Victim

Defendant

Name Trapini, Nicolo Casimo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Feb-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 20, 1911
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Sentence July 12, 1911
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville