Case Number: 32

Adenbery, Rose, 16 yrs., shot dead, Monshas & Loftus saloon, 50 12th St., by Philip Lewis who committed suicide by shooting. 2nd Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1900
Date of Death October 20, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 50 12th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Monshas & Loftus saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Monshas & Loftus saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Adenbert, Rose
Age 16 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lewis, Philip
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene